Homecoming 2017

Homecoming - Sept. 22

Gehlen & Spalding Catholic’s Homecoming Parade

Friday, September 22, 2017 at 1:45 p.m

“The Birds Are Back!”

Gehlen & Spalding Catholic will celebrate Homecoming 2017 the week of September 17-22.
Alumni, parents, & the community are invited to attend this year’s festivities which include Liturgy, activities, Coronation, & class reunions.
This year’s royalty include:
 Abbie Dickman – daughter of Stuart & Donna Dickman;
 Kennedy Heying – daughter of Dave & Nikki Heying;
 Krista Lipp – daughter of Christopher & Linda Lipp;
 Kayla Mayer – daughter of Kevin & Rebecca Mayer;
 Delanee Nilles – daughter of Dan & Tammy Nilles;
 Colin Budden – son of Craig & Kim Budden;
 John Jungers – son of Mike & Nancy Jungers-Thompson;
 Lucas McCarty – son of Mark & Judi McCarty;
 Jordan Von Arb – son of Mark & Susan Von Arb:
 Cole Wiltgen – son of Ryan & Stacy Wiltgen;
This year’s emcees are:
 Carlyn Bretey – daughter of Dr. Keith & Teri Bretey;
 Xavier Roberts – son of Mike & Heidi Roberts; &
 Brooke Woerdehoff – daughter of Andy & Tami Woerdehoff.
This year’s Crown Bearers are:
 Mya Teel – daughter of Mitchell & Kristin Teel; &
 Nolan Dreckman – son of Bryan & Kelly Dreckman.

Homecoming 2017 Schedule of Events

Sunday, September 17:

 CYO Volleyball at Bishop Garrigan School, Algona
Monday, September 18 – “Nautical”:
 7 th Grade Girls’ Volleyball at 4:00 p.m. vs. Remsen St. Mary’s at Remsen St. Mary’s High School
 8 th Grade Girls’ Volleyball following the 7 th Graders vs. Remsen St. Mary’s at Remsen St. Mary’s High School
High School B Tournament Volleyball at 4:00 p.m. vs. TBA at Gehlen Catholic School
 7 th & 8 th Grade Junior High Football at 4:15 p.m. vs. Hartley-Melvin- Sanborn (HMS) at HMS High School
 JV High School Football at 5:00 p.m. vs. Akron-Westfield at Akron-Westfield High School
Tuesday, September 19 – “80’s”:
 8 th Grade Junior High Volleyball (A followed by B) at 4:00 p.m. vs. MMC-RU at Remsen-Union High School
 7 th Grade Junior High Volleyball (A followed by B) at 4:15 p.m. vs. MMC-RU at Spalding Catholic-Granville
 PSAT Registration deadline
Wednesday, September 20 – “Dress Code”:
 Homecoming Liturgy at 8:45 a.m.; Class of 1962 – 55 th Anniversary Honorees & Gift Bearers
 2 Hour Early Out Dismissal due to Faculty In service
Thursday, September 21 – “Salad Dressing”:
 4 th Grade Chamber Ag Tours
 High School Varsity Boys/Girls Cross Country at 4:30 p.m. TBA vs. Sioux Center at Sioux Center High School
 CBA Match High School Volleyball at 5:30 p.m. vs. HMS at HMS High School
 Blood Drive from 8:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.
 “We Are Many. We Are One.” Meet & Greet Capital Campaign Event with Rev. Bruce A. Lawler, President; Social Hour at 5:30 p.m., Program at 6:00 p.m. in the Kolker Library & Media Center
Friday, September 22 - & Green & Gold: (Students may wear jeans with no holes & a Gehlen/Spalding t-shirt):  
 World’s Finest Chocolate Kick Off
 Registration Deadline for the October ACT Exam
 Jays Olympics at 8:50 a.m.
 Coronation at noon in the Marvin Langel Memorial Gym (Coronation will be rebroadcast on KLEM Radio)
 Parade line up at 1:15 p.m. with the parade starting down Central Avenue at 1:45 p.m.
 Varsity Football at 7:00 p.m. at Jim Lorenzen Field versus Maple Valley-Anthon- Oto
 Homecoming Dance 9:00 p.m. to 12:00 a.m.
Saturday, September 23:
 High School Varsity Volleyball at (time) TBA vs. HMS at HMS High School
 Class of 1957 60 th Reunion

Pictured left to right – Gehlen Catholic Royalty & Emcees:

Back row: Colin Budden, Lucas McCarty, Xavier Roberts, Cole Wiltgen, John Jungers & Jordan Von Arb.

Front row: Brooke Woerdehoff, Kayla Mayer, Abbie Dickman, Nolan Dreckman, Krista Lipp, Mya Teel, Delanee Nilles & Kennedy Heying.

 

Spalding & Gehlen Catholic Schools cordially invite you to join us September 22 for our 2017 Homecoming Parade!
Spalding & Gehlen Catholic Schools cordially invite you to join us September 22 for our 2017 Homecoming Parade!
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.